FAUBION v. STATE, 2010 WY 79
[…] HILL, Justice[fn*].

[fn*] This case was reassigned to Justice Hill on April 15, 2010.

[¶ 1] In these consolidated appeals, Appellant, Jack Elsworth Faubion (Faubion), challenges his ten convictions for third degree sexual assault. In Case No. S-09-0076, Faubion was convicted of four such counts after a trial to the court, sitting without a jury. In Case No. S-09-0077, with respect to an additional six counts that were charged at a later date, Faubion entered pleas of nolo contendere in accordance with W.R.Cr.P.11(a)(1)(A). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a) (LexisNexis 2009)[fn1] provides:

(a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree:

(i) and (ii) Repealed by Laws 2007, ch. 159, § 3.

(iii) The actor subjects a victim to sexual contact under any of the circumstances of W.S. 6-2-302(a)(i) through (iv) or 6-2-303(a)(i) through (vii) without inflicting sexual intrusion on the victim and without causing serious bodily injury to the victim.