ABEYTA v. STATE, 2003 WY 136
[…] (E) Parents and their adult children;

(F) Other adults sharing common living quarters;

(G) Persons who are the parents of a child but who are not living with each other; and

(H) Persons who are in, or have been in, a dating relationship.

[fn2] After the first abuse incident, Gonzales’ neighbor suggested that if she were in need of help to bang on a common wall three or four times and he would phone for help.

[fn3] Wyo. Const. art. 1, § 11 states, “[n]o person shall be compelled to testify against himself in any criminal case. . . .”

[fn4] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-202 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by this section, the defendant shall be present at the arraignment, at every stage of the trial, including the impaneling of the jury, and the return of the verdict and at the imposition of sentence. In prosecution for offenses not punishable by death, the defendant’s voluntary absence after the trial has been commenced in his presence shall not prevent continuing the trial to and including the return of the verdict. A corporation may appear by counsel for all purposes. In prosecutions of all misdemeanor cases, the court, with the written consent of the defendant, may permit arraignment, plea, and imposition of sentence in a defendant’s absence. The defendant’s presence is not required at a reduction of sentence hearing.